Dates for the remainder of the school year

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Dates

April 23-May 1: Scholastic Book Fair Continues

April 25: Progress Reports go home

April 28: Board Meeting-6:30

April 29: Science Fair Judging

April 29: Taco in a Bag Dinner 5:00-6:30 $5 Adults/$3 Children 12 and Under,

Book Fair 5:00-6:30, Family Reading Night 5:00-7:00-

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED TO SERVE AT THE TACO IN A BAG DINNER

May 2: 4th-6th Grade Science Center Field Trip

May 2: 2:26 Dismissal

Upcoming Dates:

May 5: PTO Meeting

May 7: Science Fair Pizza Hut Luncheon

May 9: JHS Awards Day-8:30am

May 16: Last Day to Earn AR for Awards Day

May 23: 1:30- 2:26 Pre K Last Day Blast (VOLUNTEERS NEEDED)

May 23: Early Dismissal 2:26

May 23: High School Graduation-7:00 pm

May 26: Memorial Day No School

May 27: Kindergarten Graduation-9:00am/Pre-K Graduation-10:00am

May 27: Jr. High School Graduation-7:00 pm

May 27: Awards Day/Principal’s Pals

May 28: MG End of the Year Celebration/Fun Day (VOLUNTEERS NEEDED)

May 29: No Student attendance/Teacher In-service

May 30: Report Card Day

Dental Exam Requirements

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Health

A completed dental exam is required to be on file for all Kindergarten, 2nd and 6th Grade Students prior to May 15, 2014.  Failure to comply could result in the student’s report card being held until proof of examination is turned in to the school.

May Student of the Month Trustworthiness

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Awards

May Student

of the Month

Trustworthiness

 

Pre K              Wyatt Willenborg

K                      Louella Lumbley

1st                   Kira Albany

2nd                   Madison Legereit

3rd F                Jacob Velez

3rd W              Jaelyn Marley

4th                   Shilynne Douglas

5th                   Lex Henderson

6th                   Lillian Garner

Art                  Jimmy Barnett

Computers  Emily Meyer

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED FOR FUN DAY

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: PTO, Volunteer Opportunity

HELP WANTED:

 

PTO is asking for volunteers to help with the both End of the Year Fun Days.  Interested parties may contact the School at 618-543-7434 Ext 1201.

Soil & Water Conservation District School Poster Winners

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Awards

CONGRATULATIONS

Soil & Water Conservation District School Poster Winners

Connor Laird-1st Place

Tristan Lowery-2nd Place

MENU FOR APRIL 28-MAY 2

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Weekly Menu

MONDAY

Breakfast

Cinnamon Tastry

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Quesadilla & Salsa

Corn

Carrots

Pineapple

Milk

TUESDAY

Breakfast

Power Bar

Yogurt

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Chili

Uncrustables

Carrot Sticks

Jello & Mixed Fruit

Milk

WEDNESDAY

Breakfast

French Toast Sticks

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Sub Sandwich

Nachos & Cheese

Peas

Apple

Milk

THURSDAY

Breakfast

Cereal

Graham Crackers

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Chicken Patty On a Bun

Mashed Potatoes

Mixed Vegetables

Banana

Milk

FRIDAY

Breakfast

Biscuits & Gravy

Jelly

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Uncrustables

Chips

Carrot Sticks

Apple

Milk

SCHOLASTIC BOOK FAIR SCHEDULE

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Scholastic Book Fair

SCHOLASTIC BOOK FAIR SCHEDULE

The following is a schedule for the Scholastic Book Fair.  Mrs. Reichert is the librarian as well as an aide so the library is not opened the entire school day.   Please check this schedule for dates and times for your child to attend.

 

Wednesday, April 23                        Thursday, April 24

1:00-1:30          3rd                                               1:00-1:30          5th

1:30-2:00          6th                                             1:30-2:00          2nd

2:00-2:30          1st                                             2:00-2:30          4th

Friday, April 25                                 Tuesday, April 29

1:30-2:00          Kindergarten                              1:30-2:00          Kindergarten

2:00-2:30          Pre-K                                        2:00-2:30          Pre-K

Wednesday, April 30                       Thursday, May 1

1:00-1:30          3rd                                               1:00-1:30          5th

1:30-2:00          6th                                             1:30-2:00          2nd

2:00-2:30          1st                                             2:00-2:30          4th

 

Students are encouraged to shop during the times listed above with their class.  Parents may come during the designated times for their students. The Book Fair will be open to the public on Tuesday April 29, 2014 from 5:00-6:30 for Family Reading Night.

 

Volunteers are still needed to work during the book fair please email

Mrs. Reichert at lreichert@joppa38.com

 or call the school to be added to the list today.

 

MENU APRIL 21-25

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Weekly Menu

MONDAY

Breakfast

Poptart

Yogurt

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Nacho Pie

Corn

Carrots

Orange Wedges

Milk

TUESDAY

Breakfast

Waffles

Syrup

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Pizza

Corn

Lettuce Mix & ranch

Applesauce

Milk

WEDNESDAY

Breakfast

Pancakes

Sausage Wrap

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Hamburger Bun

French Fries

Pork & Beans

Pineapple

Pickles

Mustard & Ketchup

Milk

THURSDAY

Breakfast

Cereal

Graham Crackers

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Salisbury Steak

Mashed Potatoes

Green Beans

Pears

Milk

FRIDAY

Breakfast

Biscuits & Gravy

Jelly

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Corn Dog

Mac & Cheese

Peas

Jello & Mixed Fruit

Mustard & Ketchup

Milk

 

MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY 3rd 9 Weeks Honor Roll

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Awards

MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY

3rd 9 Weeks

Honor Roll

 

 

3rd  Grade

Dylan Johnson                   3.8

Paul Jones                        3.8

Sky Keeling                               3.9

Izabella Langston                3.8

Ava McNeill                                3.7

Emily Meyer                       3.8

4th Grade

Brentyn Brown                   3.6

Reed McCuan                     3.8

Joshua McGinness              3.8

Jaiden Tellor                      3.5

Johnathan Troutt                        3.5

Hannah Wilkins                  3.9

5th Grade

Farrah Castleman               3.9

Madison Helton                  3.6

Lex Henderson                   3.8

Jordan Kerr                                3.8

Cheyenne Lang                  3.9

Yolina Lindquist                  3.9

Arissa McClallan                  3.9

Matthew McGinness            3.9

Haley Meyer                       3.6

Trinity Rankin                     3.6

Katie Thompson                 3.9

Kendra Waldon                   3.6

Sydney Wilke                     3.9

6th Grade

Kalissa Cox                         3.9

Jacob Dry                          3.6

Lillie Garner                        3.8

Seth Harris                        3.6

Damon McHaney                3.8

 

MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY 3rd 9 Weeks Principal’s Pals

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Awards

MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY

3rd 9 Weeks

Principal’s Pals

 

 

1st Grade

Hayden Castleman

Olivia Jones

Jocelyn Kerr

AJ Lyle

Trysten Meeks

Logan Murphy

Dontavis Weathersby

2nd  Grade

Lid Lindquist

Bella McClellan

Jacob Smith

Jason Vizard

3rd Grade Forthman

Gunner Johnson

Libbie Lumbley

Jaxon Mitchell

4th  Grade

Rachelle Cox

Carly Peck

Emily Reames

5th  Grade

Aubrey Stubblefield

6th  Grade

Svenja Lindquist

Drew Castleman

Tristan Lowery