MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY 3rd 9 Weeks Perfect Attendance

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Announcements, Awards

MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY

3rd 9 Weeks

Perfect Attendance

 

Pre K

Ellie Patrick

Kindergarten

Kenley Harris

Zoey Penn

Eli Schmidt

Shiloh Whitnel

1st Grade

Ava Anderson

Conner Cash

2nd  Grade

Sierra Eller

Lily Johnson

3rd Grade

Marcus Bruce

Jonni Cash

Kasey Cohoon

Levi Eddington

Emerson Walquist

 4th Grade

Destini Douglas

Braiden Hooks                                       Jocelyn Kerr

Alexander Lyle

Cadence Sharp

5th Grade

Angelica Leach

Bella McClellan

6th Grade

Robert Douglas

Sky Keeling

Izabella Langston

Andrew Lyle

Jaelyn Marley

Jordyn VanMeter

MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY 3rd 9 Weeks Honor Roll

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Announcements, Awards

MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY

3rd 9 Weeks

Honor Roll

3rd Grade

Jimmy Barnett                            3.6

Marcus Bruce                              3.9

Andrew Forthman                        3.5

Isabell Hillebrand                                    3.9

Landon Hillebrand                                   3.9

Louella Lumbley                         3.6

4th Grade

Hayden Castleman                      3.6

AJ Lyle                                       3.5

Logan Murphy                             3.6

Cale Warfield                              3.9

Dontavis Weathersby                   3.7

5th Grade

Audrey Anderson                                     3.6

Liberty Boys                               3.7

Brooklyn Burnett                         3.8

Madison Legereit                                    3.7

Ryan Marley                               3.5

Bella McClellan                           3.7

Aiden Presser                                         3.5

Jacob Smith                               3.9

Jason Vizard                               3.8

6th Grade

McKinlee Blanchard                     3.7

Dylan Johnson                            3.5

Paul Jones                                 3.8

Sky Keeling                                3.6

Libbie Lumbley                           3.9

Andrew Lyle                               3.8

Ava McNeill                                3.7

Emily Meyer                               3.8

Jaxon Mitchell                             3.5

Cheyenne Samples                     3.5

Jordyn VanMeter                         3.5

MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY 3rd 9 Weeks Principal’s Pals

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Announcements, Awards

MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARY

3rd 9 Weeks

Principal’s Pals

 

1st Grade

Charlene Barnett

Remington Barnhill

Landon Blanchard

Andrew Derry

Jesse Johnson

Kennady Joiner

Addison Miller

Beau Sutton

Emily Swafford

2nd  Grade

Olivia Blanchard

Angell Cash

Kinsley Edwards

Sierra Eller

Aiden Johnson

Lily Johnson

Paycee Whitnel

Wyatt Willenborg

3rd Grade

Levi Eddington

Jocelyn McCuan

Alex Reames

Emerson Walquist

4th  Grade

Olivia Jones

Jocelyn Kerr

5th  Grade

Karleigh Jones

LivAdiva Lindquist

6th  Grade

Gunner Johnson

Life Touch Spring pictures

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Various Pictures

Life Touch Spring pictures

Just a reminder, if you have not returned your Life Touch Spring pictures or payment, please do so now.  You will be billed by Life Touch for any sheet that is not returned.

 

STUDENT OF THE MONTH Self Control

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Announcements, Awards

STUDENT OF THE MONTH

Self Control

 

Pre K                    Noah Johnson

Kindergarten         Adalyn Penn

1st Grade               Caden Rhoades-Adkins

2nd Grade              Brandon Barnett

3rd Grade              Isabell Hillebrand

4th Grade              Hayden Castleman

5th Grade              Bella McClellan

6th Grade              Gunner Johnson

Art                        Keaton Brown

Computers            Olivia Jones

PE                         Adalyn Penn

Music                    Cameron Waldon

Menu for March 27-31

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Weekly Menu

MONDAY

Breakfast

Poptart

Banana

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Chuckwagon

Lettuce & Tomato

Tator Tots

Pineapple

Milk

TUESDAY

Breakfast

Sausage Biscuit

Oranges

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Cream Chicken over Bread

Mashed Potatoes

Mixed Vegetables

Mixed Fruit

Milk

WEDNESDAY

Breakfast

Oatmeal

Apple Slices

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Chili

Cheese Cracker

Carrots

Peaches

Milk

THURSDAY

Breakfast

Breakfast Pizza

Mixed Fruit

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Salisbury Steak

Mashed Potatoes

Green Beans

Fruit

Rolls

Milk

FRIDAY

Breakfast

Biscuit & Gravy

Apple Sauce

Juice/Milk

Lunch

Fish Sticks

Potato Wedges

Cole Slaw

Mixed Fruit

Milk Juice

Dates through the end of the school year~

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Dates

Upcoming Dates:

Thursday, March 30           Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Friday, March 31                 Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Monday, April 6                   PTO Meeting 4:30 p.m.

Monday, April 6                   5th & 6th Grade Sports Banquet, 6:00 p.m. at Maple Grove

Mon – Fri., April 10 –14    Spring Break

April 18- 27                         BOGO Scholastic Book Fair

Thursday, April 20             Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Friday, April 21                   Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Friday, April 21                   Science Fair Projects due for ALL 4th, 5th & 6th Graders

Friday, April 21                   Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Monday, April 24                Science Fair Judging

Monday, April 25                Science Fair, Family night and Scholastic Night Time Book Fair

(All from 4:00-6:00) Spring Concert (6:00-7:00)

Thursday, April 27             Predator Planet Program

Friday, May 5                      AR Point Deadline for both the End of the Year AR Trip and Awards Day

Friday, May 5                           Science Fair Trip to the Science Center for all students

4th  through 6th grades that completed a science project.

Saturday, May 6                      Color Run/Walk @ 9:00 a.m. Forms will be attached to the back of the newsletter with details and registration information

Wednesday, May 10              Red Cross Blood Drive

Thursday, May 11                  1st-3rd AR Year End Trip

Friday, May 12                        4th -6th  AR Year End Trip

Tuesday, May 16                    Last day of Pre K

Wednesday, May 17             Pre K End of the year home visits

Thursday, May 18                  Pre K End of the year home visits

Friday, May 19                        Pre K End of the year home visits

Friday, May 19                     9:00 Kindergarten Graduation

Friday, May 19                     10:00 Pre Kindergarten Graduation

Friday, May 19                     High School Graduation

*Monday, May 22                 Last Day of School – Early Dismissal-Updated

Tuesday, May 23                  Jr. High Graduation

Students will be dismissed at 2:26 pm on the first Friday of each month during the school year for staff meetings, the day prior to all legal holidays, and the day prior to the Thanksgiving, Winter, and Spring Breaks.

PTO Color Run/Walk

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: PTO

Color Run Poster 001

Soil & Water Conservation Poster Contest

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Announcements, Awards

Soil & Water Conservation Poster Contest

 

1st Place

Dylan Johnson

 

Honorable Mention

Jaxon Mitchell

Dates for March 24th -end of the year

Author: Donna Rushing  //  Category: Dates

Upcoming Dates:

Friday, March 24-               Principal’s Pals and Awards Program (NEW DATE)

Last Newsletter was Dated March 23rd instead of the 24th

                                                1-3rd                      1:30-2:00

                                                4th-6th                             2:00-2:30

                                                                        Principal’s Pals   2:30-3:00

Thursday, March 30           Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Thursday, March 30           American Red Cross Blood Drive

Friday, March 31                 Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Monday, April 6                   PTO Meeting 4:30 p.m.

Mon – Fri., April 10 –14    Spring Break

April 18- 27                         BOGO Scholastic Book Fair

Thursday, April 20             Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Friday, April 21                   Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Friday, April 21                   Science Fair Projects due for ALL 4th, 5th & 6th Graders

Friday, April 21                   Child Find Pre K and Kindergarten Screenings

Monday, April 24                Science Fair Judging

Monday, April 25                Science Fair, Family night and Scholastic Night Time Book Fair

(All from 4:00-6:00) Spring Concert (6:00-7:00)

Thursday, April 27             Predator Planet Program

Friday, May 5                           AR Point Deadline for both the End of the Year AR Trip and Awards Day

Friday, May 5                           Science Fair Trip to the Science Center for all students 4th  through 6th grades that completed a science project.

Saturday, May 6                      Color Run/Walk @ 9:00 a.m. more information coming

Thursday, May 11                  1st-3rd AR Year End Trip

Friday, May 12                        4th -6th  AR Year End Trip

Friday, May 19                     High School Graduation

*Monday, May 22                 Last Day of School – Early Dismissal-Updated

Tuesday, May 23                  Jr. High Graduation

Students will be dismissed at 2:26 pm on the first Friday of each month during the school year for staff meetings, the day prior to all legal holidays, and the day prior to the Thanksgiving, Winter, and Spring Breaks.